This page is our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy. For the general terms and conditions, please click here.

Introduction

basicinvert78.com (“we”) promise to respect any personal information you share with us and to keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your information and not do anything you without your knowledge or consent.

In accordance with international legislation including Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), the EU Cookie Directive and the CAN-SPAM Act.

Developing a better understanding of our online audience through their personal information allows us to make better decisions and create better content more effectively. We have developed this Privacy Policy to make it understandable to our audience.

We operate an ‘opt-in only’ communications policy. This means that we will only send marketing communications to those people who have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so and only via e-mail.

E-mails we send may include promotional information about products we are affiliated with.

We do not ever produce nor send any printed material, letters, leaflets or fliers and we never distribute hard copies of information through the mail. Nor do we ever collect telephone numbers of our readers. We never contact anyone by phone.

Where we collect information about you from

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY

You may give us your information if you decide to subscribe to our mailing list via the sign-up form on this website. You may also contact us with a query, either by e-mail or via the online web form.

We use gmail as a form of communication e-mailing us here

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Our Mailing List

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to our services who provide us with email marketing services. The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within on our server hosting database for as long as we continue to use. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by e-mailing us here. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

When we collect it as you use our WEBSITE

In common with most websites, basicinvert78.com website uses “cookies” to help us make our website – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They are small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. There are more details in our Cookie Policy below.

In addition, the type of device you are using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what operating system you are using, what your device settings are, or why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

Third-Party Data Processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the relevant legislation. Some of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies, which you are advised to read. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you control over your information:

  • Unsubscribe from Emails. To unsubscribe from a particular newsletter, click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of that email newsletter. When we send newsletters to subscribers we may allow advertisers or partners to include messages in those newsletters, or we may send sponsored or dedicated messages on behalf of those advertisers or partners. We may disclose your opt-out choices to third parties so that they can honor your preferences in accordance with applicable laws.
  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out in the manner specified in the correspondence.
  • Internet Based  Advertising (IBA).  You can exercise your online advertising choices at http://optout.aboutads.info. You may also opt out of receiving IBA from many sites through the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) at the NAI Service, s and the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) at the DAA consumer choice service.  The tools provided on the DAA opt-out page and  NAI opt-out page are provided by third parties, not Daily Adviser. We do not control or operate these tools or the choices that advertisers and others provide through these tools.Some of our third-party service providers require us to specifically list their opt-out links, and those links, as well as as opt-out links for other providers we may use, are listed below. When you opt-out, you may receive an “opt-out” cookie so that the network will know not to assign you new cookies in the future. You will continue to receive ads, but not behaviorally targeted ads. If you erase your browser’s cookies, you may need to perform this process again. dailyadviser.org is not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.  

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration
  • Facebook Remarketing

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Social Media

Depending on your settings or privacy policies for social media and messaging services, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Information available publicly

This may include information that has been published in articles/ newspapers, on websites, other media, or elsewhere.

What personal information we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Direct Marketing

With your consent, we will send you relevant direct marketing via e-mail. You will see opportunities to subscribe to our mailing list on this website, this is completely optional and you are free to unsubscribe at any time.

We will not sell or share personal information with third parties for the purposes of marketing. But, if we run an event we may enlist the services of a third-party organisation and we will ask for your consent before sharing your details. The third-party would be bound by a confidentiality agreement with us, which would prevent them from using this information for any other purpose.

Children’s information

basicinvert78.com is not intended to be used by anyone under the age of 18. If you are a child using this website, please go and get an adult.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

How we keep your information safe and who has access to it

We will ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, our online forms are always encrypted and our website is protected and routinely monitored.

We will undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by website administrators.

We will only ever share your information in other circumstances if we have your explicit consent.

Keeping your information up to date

As far as possible, we will only use publicly available sources and information provided to us as described above to keep your records up to date.

We would really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. You can do this via a link in the footer of every e-mail we send.

Your right to know what data we hold about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your information

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal information, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for then we will do so.

If you want to access your information, contact us masha.basicinvert78[at]gmail.com

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more here.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On this Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

By emailing us masha.basicinvert78[at]gmail[dot]com or by using the ‘Update Profile’ link at the bottom of any e-mail we send you (if you’re subscribed to our mailing list)

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

Yes, this site does use third-party behavioral tracking.

If you have any further questions, please contact us masha.basicinvert78[at]gmail[dot]com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on the Egmont Trust website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting masha.basicinvert78[at]gmail.com

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work better, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. A cookie often contains a unique number, which can be used to recognise your computer when a user of your computer returns to a website that it visited previously.

How does basicinvert78.com use cookies?

We use cookies to enhance the experience of visitors to our website, to deliver advertising, to track affiliate links and to better understand how our website is used. Cookies may tell us, for example, whether you have visited our site before or whether you are a new visitor.

Your rights

Our cookies do not store financial information or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). You have the right to choose whether to accept these cookies. You can exercise this right by amending or setting the controls on your browser to reflect your cookie preferences. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Changing your cookie preferences

The “Help” menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser’s cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether.

For a full explanation of what cookies are and information on how to block them using the settings on your Internet browser, click here to be directed to the WikiHow instructions on disabling cookies.

Cookie terminology

We have classified our cookies into two broad types – ‘first party cookies’ and ‘third party cookies’:

First party cookies are cookies that are served directly by the website operator to your computer and are often used to recognize your computer when it revisits that site and to remember your preferences as you browse the site.

Third party cookies are served by a service provider on behalf of the website operator and can be used by the service provider to recognize your computer when it visits other websites. Third party cookies are used for a variety of reasons, most commonly used for website analytics or advertising purposes. More details are provided in the third-party cookie section (below).

In addition, cookies may be either ‘session cookies’ or ‘persistent cookies’. Your computer automatically removes session cookies once you close your browser. Persistent cookies will survive on your computer until an expiry date specified in the cookie itself, is reached.

Cookies set by third parties

If you go on to a page on our website that contains embedded content, for example, YouTube or Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these websites.

We do not control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Full list of cookies

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

You may also use a browser tool or add-on to block individual third-party cookies.

We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our online audience and improve our content or develop new digital products. The information we get from other organizations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them. This information comes from the following sources:

Additional references

Further information about cookies and how to control their use is available from All About Cookies (external link) and Your Online Choices (external link).

See Also

basicinvert78’s Terms of Use

 

Request Data

Please check your spam folder

Select your request: